Natural Skincare products designed for women of Australia with the goal of “Bringing Outback Serenity to You”.
Each step of the skincare is formulated using a base of Sunflower and Macadamia Oil with the addition of Essentials Oil to target specific duties.
Oils
Sunflower Oil – The seeds of Sunflower contain vitamins
- A – Vitamin A benefits include helping with acne, skin care, stretch marks, eczema, menstruation, urinary tract health, wound healing, resistance to infection, heart health, sinusitus, and more. Vitamin A is necessary for tissue generation, repair and maintenance. It accelerates the formation of new cells, prevents increased keratinization (thickening) of the skin, deters excessive dryness, and regulates glandular functions in the skin. It also has anti-oxidant properties.
- D – Vitamin D is used for smoothing the skin and its anti-aging properties.
- E Vitamin E's most valuable contribution in skin care is its ability to slow down the aging and degeneration of skin cells. It promotes cellular renewal, skin elasticity, and healing. Its superb anti-oxidant qualities fight free radicals both in the skin and on the skin surface and help to keep cosmetic products fresh.
And rich in minerals calcium, zinc, potassium, iron and phosphorus.
Macadamia Oil – this is a highly nourishing and emollient oil often recommended for dry and mature skins. It is also high in mono unsaturated fatty acids.
Hemp Seed Oil - Hemp seed oil contains 57% linoleic (LA) and 19% linolenic (LNA) acids and antioxidants in the form of vitamin E and carotene. Phytosterols, phospholipids, as well as a number of minerals, including calcium, magnesium, sulfur, potassium and phosphorus are also found in the oil.
Benefits of hemp seed oil in skin care:
- The hemp seed oil that is used for cosmetics and skin care products contains a high amount of polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (linoleic and linolenic acids), which makes it an important ingredient in anti-inflammatory skin care formulations.
- For this reason it is beneficial, as it helps to heal skin lesions, balance dry skin and fight skin inflammations.
- It is a non-greasy, emollient and moisturizing compound with excellent anti-aging and moisture balancing properties.
Advocado Oil - Uses: Very penetrating and a superb emollient. Nourishing for dry and dehydrated skin, eczema, solar keratosis, improves elasticity. Avocado oil's moisturizing and skin softening properties make it a valuable addition to anti-wrinkle, anti-aging and mature skin blends.
Avocado Oil is one of the most penetrating oils. Technically, the avocado is a fruit; and the oil is mechanically pressed out of the dehydrated, thinly sliced fruit. Avocado Oil, if unrefined, is a pale or olive green. Clear Avocado Oil has been bleached; pale yellow Avocado Oil has been refined. Unrefined Avocado Oil will have a strong, green aroma and is rich in Vitamin A and D as well as lecithin, potassium, and chlorophyll. It is a very moisturizing oil and especially beneficial for rash, eczema, mature skin, parched skin, and aging skin.
Emulsifier - Mixing oil with water is not possible without using Emulsifiers. They enable two usually non-mixable ingredients to mix together to produce Creams and Lotions
back to top
Essential Oils
May Chang – (Litsea cubeba) this oil is extracted from the small pepper like fruits of the tree. The oil has antiseptic and astringent properties and is used in the milk cleanser to assist with gently removing dirt and grime from the skin and is often recommended in the treatment of oily skin.
Lemon Myrtle Floral Water - derived from the Lemon Myrtle Tree an evergreen tree native to Southern Queensland and is steam distilled from the leaves. It has an intense fresh lemon-like odour with sweet undertones. We use Lemon Myrtle Floral water in our toner due to its antimicrobaterial and antifungal properties. It also has relaxing and emotional uplifting properties making it ideal to use as a spritzer during the day.
Desert Rosewood – Australian Essential oil from the Desert Rosewood Tree
Grapefruit – another essential oil used for its antiseptic properties. It is also a lymphatic stimulant. Beneficial for treating oily skin and has a tonic effect with cooling, cleansing and decongesting properties. We use it in our face scrubs to assist in treating skin blemishes.
Lavender - Lavender extract is generally regarded as one of the most useful and versatile essences. It is helpful where there is inflammation, hence its use for dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, wounds and burns. It is considered as a skin rejuvenating agent and possesses antiseptic qualities
Peppermint Eucalyptus – can be used as a solvent. Has been found to have antifungal activity.
Hay Absolute – A dense and very earthy grass note with a mild greenness in the top note and a sweet tobacco like warmth in the drawdown
Sandalwood Oil Aust - a soft woody and extremely tenacious odour. Again and essential oil with antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties it is also an emollient. It has been found to have an anti-inflammatory effect on UV induced inflammation. In skin care it is primarily used to treat dry skin conditions caused by loss of moisture. Can also be used to treat oily skin. We use Sandalwood in our eye cream to assist in maintaining the elasticity in the skin around the eye area.
back to top
Clays
Green Clay - The clay is a powerful detoxifier with an extraordinary absorbant capacity. It acts like a magnet to draw out impurites from the body while the essential minerals within the clay are released and the body absorbs those it needs to aid healing, thereby restoring health & vigour. Green Clay also possesses analgesic, anti-inflammatory properties effective in relieving muscular, arthritic or rheumatic pains by decongesting the affected area. In addition, Illite is a valuable beauty treatment and is the main ingredient in many natural face masks, bath & spa products. It stimulates the circulation of blood and lymph, removes dead skin cells, absorbs impurities & fats and tones & strengthens connective tissues to leave skin smooth, fresh & radiant.
Pink Clay - Pink Clay is a man-made blend of red clay and white Kaolin clay. Its hydrating properties help to refine delicate lines, moisturise, and improve the overall texture of the skin. It is perfect for balancing stressed and sensitive skin and helps give a youthful appearance with ultimate hydration and skin firmness. Pink clay firms and tones the skin particularly the bust, neck, upper arms and stomach. It is suitable for all skin types and is suitable for frequent use in both body and facial products.
back to top
Preservatives
Tea Tree Extract – used to deal with a variety of bacteria, fungi and viruses and is used as a natural disinfectant by thousands of people worldwide. Although a strong oil, which if used incorrectly can cause irritation, it is a lifesaver when minor crises occur. It has antiseptic, bactericidal, fungicidal and wound healing properties. This oil is used to treat acne, cuts, burns and insect bites.
Citrus Seed Extract - to possess antibacterial, antiviral, and anti-fungal properties
back to top
Glycerin
Glycerin is a natural humectant (the ability to attract and hold moisture). Derived from animal or vegetable fats, glycerin is used in cosmetics to hold moisture next to skin to relieve dryness. It also aids in the spread ability of a product. Glycerin, when formulated in high percentages, may be undesirable because it can attract moisture from the skin, which could lead to dryness, so cosmetic products should contain less than 20%. In addition, too much glycerin in a product will make it feel sticky
- Vitamin C is an excellent anti-oxidant that protects skin cells. It fights infections and supports collagen production.
- Vitamin F (essential fatty acids) is excellent for the hydration and lubrication of skin cells. It helps to keep skin soft, smooth, and youthful.
back to top
|
 |
| |

TKN Skincare brings to you an Australian range of skincare at an affordable price to all. Bringing you the unique fragrances of the Australian Bush - for like the bush the women of Australia are strong and enduring, able to withstand harshness yet still flower in our own beauty.
See more of our range:
- Skin Care Basics
- Bathe & Buff
- Gift Ideas
|
|
|
|